Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) OB-PAY-226, Wednesday 15 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-PAY-226
MSN: 25819/14374
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:P&W R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Playa Viru -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following a forced landed on a beach following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)
La Union (Pacasmayo) 16 November 1948, p2 (https://diariolaunion.pe/reader/book.php?a=1948&m=12&d=16)