Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 HB-XCF, Monday 22 August 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:HeliSwiss
Registration: HB-XCF
MSN: 8013
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beni-Slimane -   Algeria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
HB-XCF was based in Athens where it was flown by the Greek Col. rtd George Pantelidis. Much later the aircraft came back to Switzerland and was based at Belp. There it was repainted with a new white/orange colour scheme.

During that period the aircraft had its celebrity moment too, featuring in the sixth spy film of the James Bond series 'On Her Majesty's Secret Service'.

In this film the helicopter transports James Bond (played by the Australian George Lazemby) atop the Schilthorn (at 2,970 m) where Blofeld, head of the SPECTRE (played by Telly Savalas) had established a clinical research institute.

In reality the latter construction is the famous revolving restaurant Piz Gloria which was then still under construction.

HB-XCF was subsequently purchased by Heliswiss which put it in service by April 1969. The helicopter was intensively used in Switzerland and abroad for passenger and freight transportation.

During the January 1973 overhaul it was converted into a 206B Jet Ranger II. The original turboshaft was replaced with a more powerful 298/400 kW/cv Allison 250 C-20.

On the 4th of April 1973 it was seriously damaged when its rotor blades struck terrain during an alpine flight.

The helicopter was repaired and flew again until the 22nd of September 1977. While engaged in a series of pesticide spraying flights for the FAO organisation, in the Beni-Slimane area of Algeria, the pilot was forced to land following a sudden loss of engine power. Fortunately he was not injured but the helicopter landed so heavily that it was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130315113429/http://www.heli-archive.ch:80/en/helicopters/focus-on-the-helicopter/agusta-bell-206a-jet-ranger/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1973 HB-XCF Gstaad, BE unk