Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) , Tuesday 14 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Maiduguri -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maiduguri Airport (MIU/DNMA)
Destination airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Narrative:
Crashed on forced landing between Maiduguri and Kano.
A newspaper article dated December 19 gives that date of the accident as "a few days ago".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 December 1948, p30
Combat 20 Dec. 1948
L'Echo d'Oran 19 December 1948, p1