Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW238, Tuesday 14 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW238
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Avro York transport plane was participating in the Berlin Airlift. The airplane lost directional control on takeoff and tipped up on soft ground.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location