Accident Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4) OB-SAF-175, Sunday 12 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Peruvian International Airways
Registration: OB-SAF-175
MSN: 10286
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA)
Narrative:
While landing at Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport, Chile, a tire burst. The inner left (no.2) engine caught fire.
All occupants evacuated but the aircraft was consumed by the fire.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 December 1948, p12
Correio da Manhã 14 December 1948, p7
La Nación - 14 December 1948 p.3

Location