Accident Douglas DC-3 , Sunday 12 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.
The pilot and co-pilot were killed. The radio operator and 20 passengers were injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 December 1948, p11
The Herald, 13 December 1948