Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23794, Thursday 9 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-23794
MSN: 9656
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Greenland -   Greenland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine failure led the crew to carry out a forced landing on the Greenland icecap. The occupants were rescued after several failed attempts. An initial attempt by a Boeing SB-17 (44-83724) failed, resulting in a crash-landing of the SB-17. Both crews were eventually rescued by a ski-equipped C-47.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Images:

photo (c) Anefo / Nationaal Archief; within Greenland; 28 December 1948; (CC:by-sa)