Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle HB-LGP, Thursday 29 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 1973
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Aero Consultant Service
Registration: HB-LGP
MSN: 421-0094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Storta/Rome -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:LIRU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew contacted Ciampino ATC reporting problems. The aircraft crashed in a populated area.

Sources:

- BFU (Schweiz)
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1973/03/30/page_008.pdf