Accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) 42-72686, Sunday 5 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72686
MSN: 10791
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1930 km SW off Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA)
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA)
Narrative:
The C-54 was one of a flight of five ferrying air force personnel from Okinawa back to Spokane. The airplane ditched in the Pacific Ocean. The survivors were rescued after 40 hours.

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle - Dec 7, 1948

Location