Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) OK-WDC, Saturday 4 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDC
MSN: 12176
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 operated by CSA suffered a landing accident at Prague Airport. When the aircraft broke through the clouds during the approach, it was misaligned with the runway by 300 meters. The pilot attempted to correct this, but the left hand wing struck the runway on landing.

Sources:

Letecké katastrofy a nehody

Location