Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48467, Friday 3 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 December 1948
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48467
MSN: 25728/14283
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km E of Muroc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
Crashed in desert after routine mission. Last radio contact 07:00 while approaching in hard rainstorm.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 5 December 1948
accident-report.com

Location