| Date: | Friday 26 November 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Airways |
| Registration: | AP-ACE |
| MSN: | 12775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vehari -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
Narrative:Takeoff at Karachi was at 08:15. AP-ACE then climbed to 7000 feet, heading for Lahore. Last radio contact was at 11:03. A little later the aircraft was seen descending near Vehari, trailing smoke. The DC-3 disintegrated and crashed in flames.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The omission of a sealing washer on the carburetor fuel filter of the port engine resulting in fuel leaking on to the ignition systems, culminating in a severe oil fire which finally involved the main port fuel tanks. Secondary causes were a generally low standard of maintenance due to lack of tools, spares, adequate lighting, hurried workmanship, and inexperience in lower staff grades. The crew carried out their duty in a disciplined manner and if disintegration had been delayed for a short while longer an emergency landing could have been made."