| Date: | Thursday 25 November 1948 |
| Time: | 05:52 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-049 Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA |
| Registration: | NC90824 |
| MSN: | 2086 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4343 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TWA Flight 211 originated in Washington, D C, and was scheduled for stops, en route to Los Angeles, at Kansas City, Albuquerque, and Phoenix. Weather information available to Flight 211 prior to departure from Phoenix at 03:58 indicated that at the time of arrival in Los Angeles, ground fog conditions would prevail.
As Flight 211 approached Los Angeles, clearance was given to pass over the airport, and the tower there relayed to the crew information received from a previous flight to the effect that ground fog conditions in the area. A shallow left turn was made over the airport, after which the prelanding check list was accomplished. A procedure turn was then executed east of the field and a landing approach was made to runway 25L. According to the pilot the runway approach lights remained clearly visible, though small puffs of clouds were encountered during the approach. Flaps were fully extended when the airplane passed over the boundary of the field. Before touching down on the runway, a thick formation of ground fog was encountered. Visibility was reduced to practically zero. Contact with the runway, 2,300 feet from the approach end, was made with sufficient impact force to deform the wing structure and deflect the No. 4 engine nacelle downward to the extent that the No. 4 propeller struck the runway. Following the landing fire was observed in the area of the No. 4 engine nacelle. Brakes were vigorously applied. The aircraft rolled forward in a slight left turn, coming to rest 1,500 feet from the point of landing, and 197 feet from the left edge of runway 25L. Flames rapidly engulfed the right wing and fuselage but all passengers were deplaned without serious injury.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inability to see the runway after entering a ground fog during a final approach and landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0101
Location