Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) PP-ASA, Wednesday 24 November 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Carga Aérea - TCA
Registration: PP-ASA
MSN: 19843
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Boa Esperança, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anápolis Airport, GO (APS/SWNS)
Destination airport:Rio Formoso-José Múcio Monteiro Airport, PE (SIRF)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident at a ranch. The aircraft was transporting 12 workers and technicians to an agricultural colony at Rio Formoso.

Sources:

O Estado de Sao Paulo 26 November 1948, p18
Folha da Noite 25 November 1948, p13