Accident SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc F-BATM, Tuesday 23 November 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BATM
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Toulouse -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toulouse-Montaudran Airport (XYT/LFIO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aileron controls were connected in reverse and the aircraft crashed while taking off for a test flight.
Test pilot Emmanuel Arin was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Location