Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4463, Monday 22 November 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4463
MSN: 3701
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:692 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ryzhovo, Sakha -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU)
Destination airport:Srednekolymsk Airport (SEK/UESK)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Yakutsk to Srednekolymsk with an en route stop at Zyryanka. The flight crew could not get
radio contact with the destination airfield, so the crew planned to land at a small airstrip near Ryzhovo on the banks of the River Kolyma. The aircraft lost speed during the last turn before landing, stalled and crashed through the ice on the Kolyma, 400 metres from the airstrip.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location