Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3 G-AHJW, Monday 22 November 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 1948
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3
Owner/operator:Flight Refuelling
Registration: G-AHJW
MSN: RSLB127336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Conholt Park -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wunstorf RAF Station
Destination airport:Tarrant Rushton RAF Station
Narrative:
Lancastrian G-AHWJ took off from RAF Wunsdorf at 14:56 for a flight to Tarrant Rushton to undergo a periodic maintenance inspection. The airplane strayed about 24 miles off course while homing in on an incorrect beacon. It struck trees on a hill, crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of the aircraft striking trees while being flown at a low altitude in conditions of poor visibility. The reason for the deviation from track cannot be determined, but it seems probable that the aircraft was being 'homed' on the Netheravon Beacon."

Sources:

Location