Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) ZS-BWX, Saturday 20 November 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Mercury Aviation Services
Registration: ZS-BWX
MSN: 4254
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
DC-3 ZS-BWX diverted from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to Orly Airport. On approach to Orly, the aircraft struck electric cables and crashed.

Sources:

El Litoral 21 November 1948, p1

Location