| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1948 |
| Time: | 07:08 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4275 |
| MSN: | 18422909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2948 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 31 km W of Leninabad -
Tajikistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Stalinabad Airport (DYU/UTDD) |
| Destination airport: | Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Stalinabad (now Dushanbe) Lyubertsy with an en route stop at Leninabad (now Khudzhand). It encountered below-minima weather conditions between Jizak and Leninabad. While flying in thick clouds the aircraft drifted off course due to strong winds and impacted the western slope of the khrebet Mogol-Tau ridge at a height of 700 metres.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru