Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP223, Wednesday 17 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP223
MSN: 33440/16692
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Schönberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG)
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station (LBC/EDHL)
Narrative:
The Dakota C.4 was on a Blind Approach Beam System (BABS) approach to Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station during the Berlin Airlift when it crashed and caught fire 15 km ENE of the air base.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.
key.aero/forum

Location