Runway excursion Accident Douglas R5D-3 (C-54D) 56545, Monday 15 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R5D-3 (C-54D)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 56545
MSN: 22197
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
Overran the end of the runway and caught fire. Lt. William O. Kuencer (co-pilot) and Capt. Armand I. Grenadier (check-pilot) were seriously injured. Lt. Com. Stephan Lukacik (pilot) and ADC Sydney D. Pointer suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Accident photo
VR-6 Historical Report for 30 October 1948 to 31 January 1949

Location