Accident Consolidated 32-2 Liberator II G-AHYC, Saturday 13 November 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 32-2 Liberator II
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AHYC
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Prestwick-Heathfield Airport (PIK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Prestwick-Heathfield Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Narrative:
The undercarriage sustained damage on takeoff. Upon landing at Heathfields, one gear leg partially retracted. The Liberator was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1944 41-28413 United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) 10 Merna, Nebraska, 15 mi SW w/o
24 September 1944 44-39203 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 4 near Dafflaghur Tea Estate w/o

Location