Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) 45-886, Friday 12 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-886
MSN: 34146/16889
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane veered off runway, struck a Boeing B-50 bomber plane and both caught fire. The 18 occupants of the C-47 suffered injuries. All six killed were aboard the B-50.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 16 November 1948, p6
San Bernardino Sun 14 November 1948, p1