This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 November 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KN633 |
| MSN: | 33317/16569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7,5 km E of Rawang -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur RAF Station (WMKF) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur RAF Station (WMKF) |
Narrative:In the early morning of November 12, 1948, an RAF Supermarine Spitfire FR.18 (TP231) crashed near Serendah, Malaysia. A Dakota, KN633, from the 110 Squadron based at Kuala Lumpur was dispatched on a SAR mission. While flying low the airplane contacted trees and crashed.
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Malaya Historical Group
Location