This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW270 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wunstorf RAF Station -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wunstorf RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airspeed indicator failed during takeoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff and the undercarriage was raised to stop the plane.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location