Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-119, Wednesday 10 November 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: C-119
MSN: 6217
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in populated area of Bogotá. The pilot and co-pilot died; two others were injured.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 11 November 1948, p9
Noticias de Hoy - November 11, 1948