Accident Douglas DC-3-232 VH-UZK, Monday 8 November 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-232
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-UZK
MSN: 2003
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Macedon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:Deniliquin Airport, NSW (DNQ/YDLQ)
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Essendon at 07:26 for a flight to Denilquin. At around 07:40 the flight was seen passing Mount Macedon township at low altitude. The aircraft then struck cloud-covered Mount Macedon near the summit.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the aircraft striking high ground whilst flying in cloud at a height of approximately 3000ft was that - a) The pilot failed to make good the track specified in his Flight Plan, and deviated some 9mls to port of the correct track. This deviation was either deliberate or due to an error in navigation. b) The pilot failed to comply with the requirements of the visual flight rules, thus violating the conditions of his flight clearance."