Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN424, Saturday 30 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN424
MSN: 32852/16104
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station (LBC) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dakota KN424 tipped up while taxiing in gusty conditions. The airplane was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley