Accident Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra G-AKPD, Friday 29 October 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra
Owner/operator:R.A. Brand & Co. Ltd.
Registration: G-AKPD
MSN: 1429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Elba [Tyrrhenian Sea] -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Elba. The wreckage was found on March 22, 1954 during the search for a missing BOAC DH.106 Comet jetliner (G-ALYP) that had crashed into the sea, January 10, 1954.

Sources:

Britain's own Lost: the plane that disappeared (Guardian 14-8-2005)
CAA register
Townsville Daily Bulletin

Location