Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4500, Monday 25 October 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1948
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-L4500
MSN: 18429608
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Samurskaya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachayevsk Airfield
Destination airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Narrative:
A Lisunov Li-2 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed into a mountainside near Krasnodar, Russia. All 14 passengers and four crew members were killed.
The flight had arrived at Karachayevsk Airfield at 09:05. In a break for lunch, the crew drank vodka with some officials. The return flight to Tbilisi, with a first en route stop at Sukhumi, departed at 12:30. The plane was overloaded by 366 kg. After the departure the crew did not execute the procedure climb in a circle, and immediately set course over mountains. Weather over the mountains was poor with low clouds, strong winds and icing.
Attempts to find a route towards Adler and continue via the coast line failed. The airplane flew into the side of a mountain at an elevation of 1610 m.
The wreckage was found in August 1949.

Sources:

Michael Roch / Soviet Transports
Airdisaster.ru

Location