Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-49416, Sunday 24 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49416
MSN: 26677/15232
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rantoul-Chanute AFB, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rantoul-Chanute AFB, IL (KTIP)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane was approaching Chanute Air Force Base in heavy ground fog when it contacted the side of an empty barrack. It then crashed into another barrack.

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle - Oct 25, 1948
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location