| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Transandina Ecuador |
| Registration: | HC-SIA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cozumel -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Ecuadorian cargo plane crashed in a lagoon near Cozumel, Mexico, killing all eight on board. The airplane carried a herd of cattle from New Orleans, U.S., to Quito, Ecuador. A refueling stop was planned in Belize. It crashed in a lagoon while attempting to land at an airfield near Cozumel.
The airplane involved in the accident was reported to be a C-46 registered HC-SIA. Fleet records suggest this airplane was msn 30465, which was sold to Wien Alaska as N4761C in July 1948 after supposedly having flown just three months as HC-SIA. Likely HC-SIA was a different msn.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 25-10-1948
El Tiempo 26 October 1948, p8