This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 1948 |
| Time: | 05:39 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-72688 |
| MSN: | 10793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 20 km N of Frankfurt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF) |
Narrative:Ripped through tree tops in the Taunus mountains three minutes from this destination and crashed. The Skymaster was part of Berlin Airlift and was returning empty from Berlin.
Sources:
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher The Unheralded Men and Women of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift / Edwin Gere
Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49 / Huschke, Wolfgang J.
Location