This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-57797 |
| MSN: | 10167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km NE of Clinton, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF/KBIF) |
| Destination airport: | Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS) |
Narrative:The C-82A Packet transport plane was part of a seven plane convoy travelling from El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF) to Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS).
The pilot decided to carry out an emergency landing when one engine lost power. The pilot brought the aircraft down in a clearing avoiding scattered trees but ploughed through a farm fence. It slid to a stop right side up. There was no fire but a portion of the fuselage was caved in which caused the deaths of four occupants and severely injured a fifth.
Sources:
Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck The Evening Independent 18 October 1948, p16
Location