Accident Consolidated 32-2 Liberator II G-AHZP, Wednesday 13 October 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 32-2 Liberator II
Owner/operator:Scottish Airlines
Registration: G-AHZP
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool International Airport (LPL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Liverpool International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway and struck two street lamps adjacent to the airport.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 1944 42-107262 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 3 Himalaya Mountains w/o

Location