| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4658 |
| MSN: | 4508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 88 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 km SSW of Parshino, Kirensk district -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK) |
| Destination airport: | Bodaybo Airport (ODO/UIKB) |
Narrative:The Li-2T operated on a cargo flight from Irkutsk to Bodaybo with an en route stop at Kirensk. After 1 hour and 13 minutes both engines flamed out due to fuel starvation. The fuel filters and pipes were clogged with ice as the aircraft had been refuelled at Kirensk with fuel which contained too much water. The aircraft came down in the taiga near the Parshinka River and caught fire.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Soviet Transports
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 1944 |
41-18446 |
12thAF - USAAF |
1 |
Gaudo |
 |
w/o |
| Mid-air collision |