This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1973 |
| Time: | 16:23 |
| Type: | Piaggio P-136L-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Olympic Airways |
| Registration: | SX-BDC |
| MSN: | 246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens-Ellinikon (LGAT) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Athens/Ellinikon (LGAT) |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after reached 100 ft altitude on takeoff for a local check flight, killing the pilot Alexander-Socrates Onassis (24, died from injuries 23.1.1973, 17:55) and serious injuring the pilots Donald McRusker (50, US) and Donald MacGregor (UK).
PROBABLY CAUSE(S): inverse connection of roll control cords.
Sources:
1. "The Air Transport History in Greece", book (in Greek Language, original title "Η ιστορία των Δημοσίων Αερομεταφορών στην Ελλάδα") by Antony G. Vassakis, 2009,
2. The SX-BDC, 22-JAN-1973, Official Accident Investigation Report, from the Hellenic Air Accident Investigation and Aviatiion Safety Board