| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1948 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1450 |
| MSN: | 8302517 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 274 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Yevlakh -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB) |
| Destination airport: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG) |
Narrative:The Il-12 operated on an Aeroflot service from Tashkent Airport (TAS), Uzbekistan to Sochi-Adler Airport (AER), Russia with en route stops at Baku (BAK), Azerbaijan and Tbilisi Airport (TBS), Georgia.
The flight arrived at Baku on October 11 at1 11:15 but could not continue because weather along the route to Tbilisi was below minima. The next day, the crew decided to depart for Tbilisi. Baku was closed for incoming flights due to stormy weather. But the flight was allowed to depart. However the crew did not verify the weather conditions along the route. There were low clouds, rain and icing conditions with a visibility of 4-10 km.
The flight took off at 10:40 and climbed to an altitude of 3000 m. En route the crew encountered navigation difficulties due to poor reception of radio beacons. They decided to return to Baku but failed to reach Baku. Last radio contact was in the area of Yevlakh.
The wreck was never found.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Location