Accident Vickers 604 Viking 1B VT-CEJ, Friday 8 October 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1948
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 604 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-CEJ
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
The Viking swung off the runway following a left hand tire failure. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 10 October 1948, p4

Location