Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) PP-LPB, Thursday 7 October 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linhas Aéreas Paulistas - LAP
Registration: PP-LPB
MSN: 12723
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV/SBKG)
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on landing and was caught by a crosswind gust, causing the DC-3 to veer off the side of the runway. The aircraft ended up in a ditch.

Sources:

Location