Accident Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3) NC58121, Monday 4 October 1948
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:New England Air Express
Registration: NC58121
MSN: 34353/17086
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Haines Bay -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL
Narrative:
The DC-3 left Teterboro for a flight to Miami and San Juan. They passed the US coast near Atlantic City and the flight continued over sea to Miami. The Florida coast was not sighted however. After heading west, the crew observed the Berry Group Islands (Bahamas). Since they didn't have enough fuel to reach Nassau, a forced belly landing was carried out on a beach. The surf later damaged the aircraft beyond repair. Although it cannot be proven, it was thought that the crew were asleep during part of the flight and that the autopilot precessed and turned the plane westward.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)