Loss of control Accident Short S.25 Sandringham 5 LN-IAW, Saturday 2 October 1948
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sandringham 5
Owner/operator:Det Norske Luftfartselskap - DNL
Registration: LN-IAW
MSN: SB.2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trondheim-Hommelvik -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Trondheim-Hommelvik
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command lost control over the aircraft when landing in an unfavourable direction (cross wind) and in a heavy sea along a short landing area. "

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) SAS Museum; Trondheim-Hommelvik; October 1948

photo (c) Johan Nygaaed; Fornebu

photo (c) Halvar Horpestad; Sola Airport