This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | AURI - Air Force of the Republic of Indonesia |
| Registration: | RI-002 |
| MSN: | 20578 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Punggur, Lampung -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG/WICT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-47A transport plane operated by the Indonesian Air Force went missing during a flight from Bandar Lampung (aka Tanjung Karang) to Bukittinggi, West Sumatra. The airplane reportedly carried 20 kg of gold.
The wreckage was located by a farmer on April 7, 1978.
Sources:
Unsolved Mysteries in the World 