Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4304, Thursday 30 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4304
MSN: 18423902
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2474 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:39 km NW of Balkhash Airport (BXH) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Balkhash Airport (BXH/UAAH)
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Narrative:
The Lisunov Li-2 operated on a flight from Alma-Ata to Moscow with en route stops at a.o. Balkhash to Karaganda.
En route to Karaganda the crew probably lost spatial orientation while flying in clouds. The aircraft entered a dive. While recovering from the dive, the airframe was overstressed, causing the right wing to break off. The aircraft crashed in the steppe. The wreckage was found on October 10, 1948.

Sources:

Soviet Transports