| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Maszovlet |
| Registration: | HA-LIG |
| MSN: | 18426601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Budaörs Airport -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Budaörs Airport (LHBS) |
| Destination airport: | Budaörs Airport (LHBS) |
Narrative:The Li-2T aircraft took off from the grass runway at Budaörs, Hungary, for a training/exam flight. On board was a pilot receiving an exam flight to be captain, and his instructor. Because of the south-southeast wind direction, he had to go around twice due too being too high on the approach. The instructor warned the pilot that if he had to make another go around, he would fail his exam flight. The third approach was also high and the aircraft touched down long. It went off the end of the runway and crashed through a fence. It then rolled over the road and ended up on a railroad embankment. There were no injuries.
Sources:
Ivan Rado
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 July 1956 |
HA-LIG |
Malev Hungarian Airlines |
0 |
Ingolstadt Air Base |
 |
non |
| Hijack |
Location