This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing-Canada PB2B-2 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A24-381 |
| MSN: | 61163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lord Howe Island, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lord Howe Island Airport, NSW (LDH/YLHI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina returned to land after a petrol leak was detected shortly after takeoff from Lord Howe Island, NSW.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site The Sydney Morning Herald - Sep 30, 1948
Location