Other Douglas DC-4 NC45345, Tuesday 28 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC45345
MSN: 27346
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A mechanic was filling the oxygen tanks when a fire erupted in the centre section of the airplane.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Barnett; Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA); 15 October 1946