This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW245 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wunstorf RAF Station -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wunstorf RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Avro York transport plane was participating in the Berlin Airlift. The takeoff was aborted and the undercarriage was raised to stop the plane. It nevertheless hit a bank.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location