Accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) XA-GUU, Wednesday 22 September 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Guest Aerovias Mexico
Registration: XA-GUU
MSN: 10390
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA) -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-54 airplane suffered a loss of engine power on takeoff. The aircraft crash-landed. Two of the 35 passengers on board were injured.
The C-54 operated a flight from Madrid, Spain to Mexico and had made a technical stop at Santa Maria, Azores.

Sources:

El Litoral 23-9-1948
El Siglo de Torrejon, 29-9-1948
El Siglo de Torrejon, 1-10-1948