Loss of control Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW288, Sunday 19 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW288
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wunstorf RAF Station -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Avro York transport plane was participating in the Berlin Airlift. During a night-time takeoff from Wunstorf, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted to avoid hitting a GCA caravan at the airport but the plane stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location

Images:

photo (c) Russ Hall, via Jim Hall; Sacramento-Mather AFB, CA (MHR); 1947